Primary Navigation

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy statement is to let users of this website ("the Site") as well as customers, consultants, contractors, representatives of customers, consultants, contractors and members of the public who deal with The New Zealand Institute for Plant and Food Research Limited (Plant & Food Research) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information except as set out in this Statement.

We collect personal information from you only to the extent that you are a customer, consultant, contractor or representative or agent of a customer, consultant, contractor or other party with whom we engage in the course of our business. Such personal information may include information about your:

  • name

  • contact information

  • location

  • computer or network

  • interactions with us

  • billing or purchase information.

Where we require other personal information for specific purposes related to our business such as Consumer panels we will separately obtain your consent to use that information for the specified purpose.

We may collect your personal information in order to facilitate our business operation and business development. This may entail:

  • keeping customer records for contact purposes,

  • to assist in understanding our customers better,

  • to build relationships with our customers to our mutual benefit

  • other purposes required by law such as COVID-19 contact tracing.

Storage and Use

We will keep your personal data secure and not share it with anyone unrelated to our organisation without your consent nor provide your data to anyone else for advertising or other pecuniary purposes, subject to our Cookie policy below.

Our website and data-base management

Personal information that you provide will be held by Plant & Food Research, and may be shared with, and held by, our third party contractors to the extent necessary for those parties to provide administration or improvement services in relation to the Site or databases. Email addresses provided when emailing feedback directly to Plant & Food

Research are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we will not publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us without their consent. Statistical information We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the Site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It may include:

  • your IP address;

  • the search terms you used;

  • the pages you accessed on our Site and the links you clicked on;

  • the date and time, and location and network provider from which you visited the site;

  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this Site.

In addition we may receive the following information as reported by your browser:

  • your operating system (e.g., Windows XP, Mac OS X);

  • the type and version of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and

  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by Site administrators and certain other Plant & Food Research staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies, or with other third parties for reasons relating to our business.

Cookies

We use tracking cookies to analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services. This data is aggregated and cannot personally identify you. If you prefer, you can opt out of the tracking cookies we use without affecting your ability to use our site. Our web analytics will also respect any “do not track” setting that you might have set on your browser.

We use social media on some sections to help communicate our messages and give you the best experience. These social media services have their own privacy policies and may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. They do this by the use of persistent session cookies. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them.

To disable cookies

Most web browsers will allow you to delete cookies from your browser or to disable them altogether.

If you do choose to set your browser to disable all cookies, this may affect your ability to use some of the features on our site. To learn more about cookies and how you can manage them in your web browser, visit:

Public Records and Official Information

Your emails and contributions to the Site may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. Plant & Food Research may also be required to disclose those materials under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question, or otherwise as required by law.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@plantandfood.co.nz, or +64 9 9257000, or Private Bag 92169, Auckland 1142, New Zealand. Mark your correspondence (“Attention Privacy Officer”). Plant & Food Research may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Phone: +64 4 474 7590
Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655
Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
Fax: 04 474 7595
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz